Legal

PRIVACY POLICY

Barcond Album Sales Pty Ltd ABN 34 002 935 720 trading as “The Photo Album Shop” respects customer privacy. The Photo Album Shop is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, Privacy Law). The following privacy policy applies to all Photo Album Shop users, and sets out the way in which we collect and uses personal and corporate information, and other requirements as set out in the Privacy Law.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law (including Privacy Law) and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

The Photo Album Shop believes that the privacy of its users is of the utmost importance.

We operate an opt-in marketing program. You will be able to unsubscribe should you no longer wish to receive emails from us. We will ensure that once a user has unsubscribed they can no longer be contacted. We aim to abide by anti-spam laws and make all efforts to ensure that any email communication is carried out to benefit recipients.

Should you receive any communications from The Photo Album Shop and no longer wish to do so, please unsubscribe by sending an email to service@photoalbumshop.com.au.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

In order to purchase a product from The Photo Album Shop, we require certain personal information such as your name, email or phone, postal address and credit card information.This information is collected in one or more of these ways:

  • through disclosure of such information by you through our website;
  • over the phone to a Photo Album Shop representative.

We collect personal information for the purpose of fulfilling your order and providing a high level of customer service.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

When we collect your personal information, we may use that information to:

  • process payment and delivery of your order;
  • contact you regarding any payment or delivery issues;
  • request testimonials and/or feedback relating to your dealings with us.

STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information in our checkout, that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at service@photoalbumshop.com.au or contact us by phone or post using the details on our Contact page.

ACCESS TO COLLECTED INFORMATION

You may request correction or deletion of your personal information by contacting us by email at service@photoalbumshop.com.au.

    COMMUNICATIONS

    The Photo Album Shop uses your personal information for essential communications such as order queries and confirmation emails. We may also use this information for other purposes, including requests for testimonials or feedback relating to your order. If at any time you wish not to receive such correspondence, you may request to have your details removed from our records by emailing us at service@photoalbumshop.com.au.

    TESTIMONIALS

    We may post customer testimonials on our website which may contain personal information such as the customer’s name. We will obtain your consent to use your personal information prior to posting the testimonial. If at any time you no longer wish to have any testimonial you have provided posted on the website you may request for it to be removed by emailing us at service@photoalbumshop.com.au.

    COOKIES

    We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our site. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s technical information

    Some of the ways in which we use cookies may include the following:

    • knowing if you are a returning customer;
    • following up abandoned shopping carts.

    If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but our ability to assist you may be limited.

    This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by this site only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party, whether or not affiliated with The Photo Album Shop.

      CLEAR GIFS (WEB BEACONS)

      Third party advertising partners such as Google Adwords may employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs). Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies which are stored on a user’s computer, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages. The information gathered by clear gifs is not tied to personally identifiable information. To learn more about Google's use of clear gifs, please go to https://adwords.google.com

      THIRD PARTIES

      We use third parties to provide payment and delivery services. We will share your personal details only as necessary for the third party to provide that service. The Photo Album Shop does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

      EXTERNAL LINKS

      There may be external links on The Photo Album Shop website, linking you to other websites not controlled by us. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover sites operated by The Photo Album Shop.

      COMPLAINTS

      If you wish to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information or our compliance with our privacy policy or Privacy Law, you may lodge the complaint by emailing at service@photoalbumshop.com.au or by phone or post using the details on our Contact page. We will contact you to acknowledge your complaint as soon as possible after receiving your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a written response. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you may request an independent person to investigate your complaint, such as the Privacy Commissioner.

      CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

      If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time.